WSCC fall semester 2023 Dean’s List

January 25, 2024

WSCC fall semester 2023 Dean’s List

WSCC News is presented by West Shore Community College in partnership with Mason County Press and Oceana County Press.

VICTORY TOWNSHIP (Mason County) — West Shore Community College has released its Dean’s List for the 2023 Fall Semester.  Full-time students achieving a semester grade point average of 3.75 or above receive high honors and full-time students with a grade point average between 3.50 and 3.749 receive honors.

Part-time students are eligible for the Dean’s List when their accumulating grade point averages meet the grade requirements of the terms in which they complete 12, 24, 36, 48, and 60 credit hours.

Students named to the WSCC Dean’s List for the 2023 Fall Semester are sorted by county, hometown, and are listed as academic high honors or honors:

Antrim County

Elk Rapids
High Honors – Mary E. Gregorski

Lake County
Baldwin
High Honors – Christopher D. Brien

Branch
Honors – Rachel S. Miller

Chase
High Honors – Samantha L. Stilson

Manistee County

Bear Lake
High Honors – Grace S. Kidd, Sarah L. King, Kara M. Smith
Honors – William E. Bradford, Jaimey M. Ferguson, Abigail H. Pruyne

Brethren
High Honors – Alexis M. Shea
Honors – Paige M. Gutowski

Copemish
High Honors – Brianna S. Smith

Eastlake
High Honors – Jordon M. Zupin, Janee L. Carroll

Filer City
Honors – Amy L. Coyle

Kaleva
High Honors – Kendelyne Z. Schmidt-Stoykovich

Manistee
High Honors – Sydney M. Bialik, Chelsea Froncek, Justin Jordan, Luke A. Kooy, Julia K. Lapp, Jazlyn R. Madsen, Andrew P. McGaffigan, Danni M. Miles, Kennedy L. Miles, Lauren M. Niedzielski, Alan J. Patterson, Noah Popielarz, Julie K. Richards, Abigail A. Robinson, Stacy D. Schaefer, Zoey L. Smith, William C. Somsel, Jenasie R. Townsend, Avery L. Vaas, Maygan A. Vasquez, Olivia M. Vasquez, Nora E. Winter, Anna L. Wojcik.
Honors – Brenden M. Brady, Taylor M. Briske, Joseph A. Curtiss, Evan Dalke, Keeley M. Jacobs, Nicklaus L. Judkins, Robert C. Laurain, William R. O’Dwyer, Plaine A. Ralph, Kelsey R. Sullivan.

Onekama
High Honors – Samuel C. Corey, Mia J. Lamerson
Honors – Audriana M. Phillips

Mason County

Custer
High Honors – Anna M. Reister, Bronwyn K. Stevens

Honors – Joshua A. Berg

Fountain
High Honors – Morgen Ahlfeld, Cullen J. Kraus-McCarty, Jordan D. Phillippo, Riley J. Priemer

Honors – Angeleah J. Arnold, Raymond D. Bourdage, Dawn M. Jackomino, Joseph Schaub

Free Soil
High Honors – Bethanie J. Wilson

Honors – Leah M. Stickney

Ludington
High Honors – Mary B. Alway, Abigail R. Ashley, Grace K. Ashley, Charles W. Austin, Jacob R. Austin, Robert J. Battice, Bryce A. Billings, Jesse R. Blanchard, Holly L. Bowen, Kylie L. Copenhaver, Reya S. Dila, Abby M. Fay, Aidan W. Forrester, Tiffany M. Ginter, Rachel A. Huggard, Jack M. Johnson, Allison M. Kettler, William H. Luce, Lucas T. Maloney, Ashlyn E. McKay, Ashley R. McPike, Isaac G. Morgan, Zoe D. Nader, Theresa A. Patrek, Julia S. Reed, Erin C. Reilly, Ultan D. Ryan, Morgan K. Sanocki, Claire E. Shoup, Lillian R. Stauffer, Brooke S. Talsma, Travis Talsma, Benjamin J. Walunas, Levi S. Webster, Alaina L. White.

Honors – Caitlyn J. Crum, Benjamin R. Duran, Isaac C. Duran, Jonah A. Goehmann, Garrett D. Henion, Katelynn M. Karnes, Jada G. Lucas, Rhea L. Maconochie, Karli L. Mesyar, Jillian Mickevich, Nadia M. Mosqueda, Moira M. O’Brien, Christina Seymour, Marci J. Smith, Sawyer D. Smith, Emma L. Teske, Natalee R. Urbon, Delaney R. Williams.

Scottville
High Honors – Paige Barbrick, Asher R. Johnson, Brooke E. Palmer, Anna J. Roberson, Haley P. Story, Audrey L. Timinskis, Bobbiann J. Wallager.

Walhalla
High Honors – Madison C. Kaiser

Honors – Deanna J. Codman, Haven A. Laubach

Mecosta County

Paris

High Honors – Daphney D. Strelow

Remus

High Honors – Erika E. Flowers

Muskegon County

Montague
High Honors – Andrea M. Carnes

Muskegon

High Honors – Catalina J. Stong

Honors – Elizabeth K. Ansuini, April Tomlinson

Norton Shores

High Honors – Tucker A. Chartier

Newaygo County

Bitely

Honors – Alexis E. Garcia

Fremont

Honors – Hayley M. Picard

Oceana County

Hart
High Honors – Laura Bitely, Annette M. Chimal, Terra L. Cluchey, Cayden C. Gray, Joann L. Hambright, Lauren M. Pretty, Andres Santillan, Tanner C. Soelberg, Shelby M. Stimes, Amelia Tuinstra, Brandon C. VanderZanden, Elizabeth A. Vega
Honors – Ariana N. Hernandez, Mallorie C. Ryder

Hesperia
High Honors – Melody M. Leone

Mears
High Honors – Eliana M. Mandarano

New Era
High Honors – Sean A. Wood

Pentwater

High Honors – Aubriana J. Foster, Alexis Settler, Alexandra L. Swanger, Anna R. VanDuinen
Honors – Grace Gamble, Abigail L. Hughes, Deirdre A. Marshall, Kathryn A. Smith, Jade J. Self

Shelby
High Honors – Alicia Escoto, Kaitlin M. Harker, Jonathan Millan, Isabel L. Omness, Anahy Ramirez, Ashley C. Ramirez

Honors – Hailey A. Costilla, Justine L. Ledger, Zulema Perez

Walkerville
High Honors – Stacy M. Reynolds, Dakota B. VanDerZanden,

Honors – Josiah N. Walker

Osceola County

Evart

High Honors – Amber Landers

Honors – Zachary P. Felty

Leroy
Honors – Dylan T. Laczko

Marion
Honors – Brandon S. Recca

Ottawa County

Allendale
High Honors – Maxwell J. Slabbekoorn

Grand Haven
Honors – Shannon Huizenga

Holland
High Honors – Jarid Lesh

Spring Lake
High Honors – Peter W. Eliopulos, Drew Klassen

Wexford County

Cadillac
High Honors – Chase A. Groh, Dennis P. Kenny

Harrietta
High Honors – Joseph Johnston

Eats

Eats