WSCC Dean’s List, winter semester 2023

May 23, 2023

WSCC Dean’s List, winter semester 2023

WSCC News is a presentation of West Shore Community College in partnership with Mason County Press and Oceana County Press.

VICTORY TOWNSHIP — West Shore Community College has released its Dean’s List for the 2023 winter semester.  Full-time students achieving a semester grade point average of 3.75 or above receive high honors and full-time students with a grade point average between 3.50 and 3.749 receive honors.

Part-time students are eligible for the Dean’s List when their accumulating grade point averages meet the grade requirements of the terms in which they complete 12, 24, 36, 48, and 60 credit hours.

Students named to the WSCC Dean’s List for the 2023 Winter Semester are sorted by county, hometown, and are listed as academic high honors or honors:

Lake County
Baldwin
High Honors James L. Eberhard

Branch
High Honors – Ezekiel S. Foisy
Honors –

Irons
High Honors – Maddax J. Fitzgerald, Kelli L. Morrison
Honors – September K. Foisy

Manistee County
Bear Lake
High Honors – Sydney M. Bentley, William E. Bradford, Ryan J. Petrosky
Honors – Jaimey M. Ferguson, Taylor M. Merrill, Abigail H. Pruyne

Eastlake
Honors – Jordon M. Zupin

Kaleva
High Honors – Elizabeth Dufresne, Kyle W. Husk

Manistee
High Honors – Jane A. Amstutz, Kristina Bajtka, Brenden M. Brady, Scott A. Channells, McKenna G. Connell, Chelsea Froncek, Madison M. Gutowski, Jessica N. Holland, Anna M. Huizinga, Robert C. Laurain, Alan J. Patterson, Austin W. Pefley, Lola M. Piper, Julie K. Richards, Evan J. Scarlata, Nora E. Winter, Jenasie Woebbeking
Honors – Trent J. Beaudrie, Evan Dalke, Destiny F. Dulaney, Ryan M. Harwell, Luke A. Kooy, Julia K. Lapp, Melinda M. McGrady, Alexzander W. McLinden, Kylie N. Metheringham, Danni M. Miles, Noah Popielarz, Cheyenne R. Renner, Calli R. Ronning, Keaton J. Smith, Ana G. Watkins, Anna L. Wojcik

Onekama
High Honors – Samuel C. Corey, Jessa E. Kee, Mia J. Lamerson, Maudie R. McLaughlin
Honors – Megan Faber

Wellston
Honors – Joshua Dekoekkoek

Mason County
Branch
High Honors Sara M. Abbott, Breanna K. Domin

HonorsKrystan M. Klukos, Jacob J. Molina, Jesse A. Schmidt

Custer
High Honors – Genesis R. Davis, Anna M. Reister, Bronwyn K. Stevens, Amelia M. Stewart

Honors – Joshua A. Berg


Fountain
High Honors – Rebecca J. Hanna, Cullen J. Kraus-McCarty, Clayton I. Shoup, Aidyn S. Terry

Honors – Raymond D. Bourdage, Lucy R. Genta, Amelia V. Malburg, Kaitlyn E. Mickevich, Riley J. Priemer


Free Soil
High HonorsJosephine D. Pienta-Ziehm, Bethanie J. Wilson, Levi D. Wilson, Diane L. Shepard

Ludington
High Honors – Kol R. Anthes, Cody Ashcraft, Grace K. Ashley, Bryce A. Billings, Arthur J. Demorest, Athena C. Dila, Drake W. Fulker, Kennedi K. Hansen, Lauren A. Johnson, Allison J. Kaatz, Zachariah V. Labs, Tracey A. Lhamon, Ashley R. McPike, Kelly A. McPike, Jackson M. Monson, Rachel J. Reed, Erin C. Reilly, Daphne E. Root, Kylie R. Sailor, Morgan K. Sanocki, Mackenzie A. Sarto, Chesna C. Saxton, Steven A. Stidham, Scott D. Sturgill, Gabriella G. Sutter, Travis Talsma, Baden T. Webster, Davis H. Webster, Levi S. Webster, Connor T. Wendt, Madisyn R. Wysong

Honors – Hanna L. Ashley, Charles W. Austin, Jacob R. Austin, Holly L. Bowen, Mikayla Collins, Ryleigh A. Contreras-Crawford, Emerson K. Dame, Justice M. Duffield, Isaac C. Duran, Dylan M. Eaton, Madalyn E. Flewelling, Kaleah C. Hines, Carly M. Kalkauski, Noah J. King, Levi K. Laman, Lia M. Lux, Russell G. Lux, Evan W. McKinley, Bradley D. Mesyar, Darwin D. Mitchell, Zoe D. Nader, Chau M. Nguyen, Noah E. Noble, Moira M. O’Brien, Darby R. Rocheleau, Sawyer D. Smith, Jacob J. Sorensen, Emma L. Teske, Andrew J. Vaquera, Chase M. Zatloukal

Pentwater
HonorsJacob Lesinski, Kathryn A. Smith, Bailey J. Streeter

Scottville
High Honors – Emily E. Adams, Kaela D. Blais, Kiana R. Blais, Isabella L. Dotson, Elizabeth P. Gillette, Asher R. Johnson, Russell T. Schade, Bobbiann J. Wallager
Honors – Gracyn S. Ginn, Brooke A. Wood

Oceana County
Hart
High Honors – MorganElizabeth T. Alailima, Jasmin Burgos, Nathan B. Hartung, Bobby J. Johnson, Jasmine B. Lazo, Gavin L. Porter, Abigail J. Pretty, Avery E. Ramseyer, Tanner C. Soelberg, Brandon C. VanderZanden, Elizabeth A. Vega
Honors – Audrey M. Aerts, Aspen L. Boutell, Delaney C. Bryce, Julia E. Greiner, Joann L. Hambright, Vada L. Hartsoe, Ariana N. Hernandez, Rolando Perea, Andres Santillan, Kaden M. Taylor

Hesperia
High Honors – Melody M. Leone

Mears
High Honors – Margherita R. Hill, Kelly J. Vander Kodde, Gina G. VanderKodde
Honors – Brendan D. Nienhuis

New Era
High Honors

Honors – Jacob A. Holcomb, Kendra J. Strait, Madalynn Twining, Kelly D. Yost

Pentwater
High Honors – Alexis Settler, Alexandra L. Swanger
Honors – Abigail L. Hughes

Shelby
High Honors – Alicia Escoto, Ella G. Olmstead, Isabel L. Omness, Anahy Ramirez, Jasper J. Ransom, Armando O. Uribe

Honors – Nicholas B. Baffi, Esmeralda M. Guerrero, Zulema Perez, Ashley C. Ramirez

Walkerville
High Honors – Ella G. Smith, Dakota B. VanDerZanden, Josiah N. Walker

Antrim County

Elk Rapids

High Honors – Mary E. Gregorski

Kent County
Kentwood
Honors – Paul J. Durant IV

Mecosta County
Mecosta
High Honors – Danielle Wray

Missaukee County
McBain
High Honors – Chelsea Wolbers

Muskegon County
Muskegon
Honors – Duke Breen, Amiya J. Overstreet

Osceola County
Evart
High HonorsAmber Landers

Leroy
High HonorsBenjamin R. Lockhart
Honors – Derringer Boerma

Marion
High HonorsBrandon S. Recca

Reed City
High Honors – Luke Killingbeck

Tustin
Honors – Wyatt A. Underhill

Ottawa County
Allendale
High Honors – Jake Ternik

 

Eats

Eats